Share This

2016 AFT Vermont Political Endorsements

Delegates at the AFT Vermont state convention voted to endorse the following candidates based on their commitment to improving higher education and healthcare in Vermont.

Newly elected AFT VT President Deb Snell stated, "As nurses, faculty and professionals, we know that we must be politically involved so that we can advocate for our professions, our patients, and our students for a better Vermont. We can, and must, continue to our work to make higher education affordable and to improve the quality of health care in Vermont. The election of our next governor, and significant changes in legislative leadership will have a tremendous impact on the direction that Vermont takes. We will encourage our members to educate themselves on the candidates' positions and to exercise their right to vote."

 

District Name Name On Ballot Town Of Residence
GOVERNOR SUE MINTER WATERBURY
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR DAVID ZUCKERMAN HINESBURG
STATE TREASURER BETH PEARCE BARRE CITY
SECRETARY OF STATE JIM CONDOS MONTPELIER
AUDITOR OF ACCOUNTS DOUG HOFFER BURLINGTON
ATTORNEY GENERAL T.J. DONOVAN SOUTH BURLINGTON
State Senate    
BEN BRIAN CAMPION BENNINGTON
BEN DICK SEARS BENNINGTON
CAL JANE KITCHEL DANVILLE
CHI TIM ASHE BURLINGTON
CHI PHIL BARUTH BURLINGTON
CHI DEBBIE INGRAM WILLISTON
CHI VIRGINIA "GINNY" LYONS WILLISTON
CHI CHRISTOPHER A. PEARSON BURLINGTON
CHI MICHAEL SIROTKIN SOUTH BURLINGTON
FRA SARA BRANON KITTELL FAIRFIELD
FRA DENISE SMITH SAINT ALBANS CITY
LAM GEORGE GAY STOWE
ORA MARK A. MACDONALD WILLIAMSTOWN
RUT KORRINE C RODRIGUE RUTLAND TOWN
WAS FRANCIS K. BROOKS MONTPELIER
WAS WILLIAM "BILL" DOYLE MONTPELIER
WAS ANTHONY POLLINA MIDDLESEX
WDH BECCA BALINT BRATTLEBORO
WDH JEANETTE WHITE PUTNEY
WDR ALISON CLARKSON WOODSTOCK
WDR RICHARD "DICK" MCCORMACK BETHEL
WDR ALICE NITKA LUDLOW
State House     
ADD-1 JILL CHARBONNEAU MIDDLEBURY
ADD-1 AMY SHELDON MIDDLEBURY
ADD-3 FRANK "FRITZ" LANGROCK FERRISBURGH
ADD-3 DIANE LANPHER VERGENNES
ADD-4 MARI CORDES LINCOLN
ADD-4 DAVE SHARPE BRISTOL
BEN-1 BILL BOTZOW POWNAL
BEN-2-1 RACHAEL FIELDS BENNINGTON
BEN-2-2 KIAH MORRIS BENNINGTON
BEN-3 ALICE MILLER SHAFTSBURY
BEN-4 STEVE BERRY MANCHESTER
CAL-2 CHIP TROIANO STANNARD
CAL-3 SCOTT CAMPBELL SAINT JOHNSBURY
CAL-4 PATRICK SEYMOUR SUTTON
CAL-WAS KITTY BEATTIE TOLL DANVILLE
CHI-2 TERRY MACAIG WILLISTON
CHI-2 JIM MCCULLOUGH WILLISTON
CHI-3 GEORGE W. TILL JERICHO
CHI-4-1 MIKE YANTACHKA CHARLOTTE
CHI-4-2 BILL LIPPERT HINESBURG
CHI-5-1 KATE WEBB SHELBURNE
CHI-6-1 JOANNA COLE BURLINGTON
CHI-6-2 JEAN O'SULLIVAN BURLINGTON
CHI-6-3 JILL KROWINSKI BURLINGTON
CHI-6-3 CURT MCCORMACK BURLINGTON
CHI-6-4 BRIAN CINA BURLINGTON
CHI-6-4 SELENE COLBURN BURLINGTON
CHI-6-5 JOHANNAH LEDDY DONOVAN BURLINGTON
CHI-6-5 MARY M. SULLIVAN BURLINGTON
CHI-6-6 BARBARA RACHELSON BURLINGTON
CHI-6-7 DIANA GONZALEZ WINOOSKI
CHI-7-2 ANN PUGH SOUTH BURLINGTON
CHI-7-3 HELEN HEAD SOUTH BURLINGTON
CHI-7-4 MAIDA F. TOWNSEND SOUTH BURLINGTON
CHI-8-1 BETSY DUNN ESSEX
CHI-8-2 DYLAN GIAMBATISTA ESSEX
CHI-9-1 CURT TAYLOR COLCHESTER
ESX-CAL ED CLARK GUILDHALL
FRA-1 CAROLINE BRIGHT GEORGIA
FRA-3-1 KATHLEEN C. KEENAN SAINT ALBANS CITY
FRA-3-1 MIKE MCCARTHY SAINT ALBANS CITY
FRA-3-2 DAVID MCWILLIAMS SAINT ALBANS TOWN
FRA-7 CINDY WEED ENOSBURGH
GI-CHI MITZI JOHNSON SOUTH HERO
GI-CHI BEN JOSEPH NORTH HERO
LAM-2 MATTHEW HILL WOLCOTT
LAM-WAS AVRAM PATT WORCESTER
LAM-WAS DAVID YACOVONE MORRISTOWN
LAM-WAS MARCI YOUNG MORRISTOWN
ORA-1 SUSAN HATCH DAVIS WASHINGTON
ORA-2 SARAH COPELAND HANZAS BRADFORD
ORA-WAS-ADD PATSY FRENCH RANDOLPH
ORA-WAS-ADD JAY HOOPER BROOKFIELD
ORL-LAM KATHERINE SIMS LOWELL
RUT-BEN ROBIN CHESNUT-TANGERMAN MIDDLETOWN SPRINGS
RUT-2 DAVE POTTER CLARENDON
RUT-5-3 MARY E. HOWARD RUTLAND CITY
RUT-6 STEPHEN A. CARR BRANDON
WAS-1 JEREMY HANSEN BERLIN
WAS-2 FRANCIS "TOPPER" MCFAUN BARRE TOWN
WAS-2 DOTTYE RICKS BARRE TOWN
WAS-3 PAUL POIRIER BARRE CITY
WAS-3 TOMMY J. WALZ BARRE CITY
WAS-4 BEN EASTWOOD MONTPELIER
WAS-4 MARY S. HOOPER MONTPELIER
WAS-4 WARREN F. KITZMILLER MONTPELIER
WAS-5 CARL ETNIER EAST MONTPELIER
WAS-5 KIMBERLY JESSUP MIDDLESEX
WAS-6 JANET ANCEL CALAIS
WAS-7 MAXINE GRAD MORETOWN
WAS-CHI TOM STEVENS WATERBURY
WDH-2-1 VALERIE A. STUART BRATTLEBORO
WDH-2-2 MOLLIE S. BURKE BRATTLEBORO
WDH-2-3 TRISTAN TOLENO BRATTLEBORO
WDH-3 CAROLYN PARTRIDGE WINDHAM
WDH-4 DAVID L. DEEN WESTMINSTER
WDH-4 MIKE MROWICKI PUTNEY
WDH-BEN JOHN MORAN WARDSBORO
WDR-1 JOHN BARTHOLOMEW HARTLAND
WDR-3-2 ALICE M. EMMONS SPRINGFIELD
WDR-3-2 ROBERT "BOB" FORGUITES SPRINGFIELD
WDR-4-1 SUSAN M. BUCKHOLZ HARTFORD
WDR-4-2 GABRIELLE LUCKE HARTFORD
WDR-ORA-2 TIM BRIGLIN THETFORD
WDR-ORA-2 JIM MASLAND THETFORD
WDR-RUT SANDY HAAS ROCHESTER